The UK’s favourite signage company | Next Day Express Shipping Available | 0800 802 1023
Call us on 0800 802 1023 Order over the phone
FREE SHIPPING ON ALL ORDERS* (USUALLY £4.99) - Limited time only, order within

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how UK Sign Shop uses and protects any information that you give UK Sign Shop? when you use this website.

UK Sign Shop? is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

UK Sign Shop? may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • contact information including email address, name
  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers
  • What we do with the information we gather
  • We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

Internal record keeping

We may use the information to improve our products and services.

We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.

From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about webpage traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at hello@lady-garden.co.uk

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please email hello@lady-garden.co.uk.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

What our customers say about us

You our customers are important to us, we love reading your comments, the good and the bad. They help us improve our business so we can give the delivery the best possible service and products that our customers deserve! Thanks to all the people that send in their comments to us!

"I have had the House Number and Name made on two separate orders. I was very impressed with the first so ordered the second which was to the same high standard. I was kept informed of each stage of the process and the delivery was very quick indeed. I have no hesitation in recommending The UK sign shop and I will certainly use them again if the need arises."

Barry Jenkins, Lee On The Solent
Verified Purchase - Fairview

"The service was excellent! My first order was lost in the post and when I rang to find out why the delivery was taking so long, I received another package the next day. and it was only inexpensive Christmas decorations - the sign itself is super!"

Val Butcher, Tadcaster
Verified Purchase - Christmas House Sign Hangers

"The service was excellent! My first order was lost in the post and when I rang to find out why the delivery was taking so long, I received another package the next day. and it was only inexpensive Christmas decorations - the sign itself is super!"

Val Butcher, Tadcaster
Verified Purchase - Christmas House Sign Hangers

"House sign,will be attached to wall near entrance to drive wall.Will look good.Nice product.Friendly & helpful company pleasure to work with.Highly recommend."

Hiram Butterworth, Ticknall
Verified Purchase - Windsor

"The sign is very stylish and extremely clear. It shows up well even down my unlit farm track, so hopefully my deliveries will no loger go astray......"

Rowena Paxton, Salisbury
Verified Purchase - Oaklands Natural Slate

"To replace old house number. Quality of new house number plate is great, and I know it will look amazing when in situ as my daughter purchased one herself from this company and it is looking great after more than three years."

Rosemary Barber, Nottingham
Verified Purchase - Oaklands
@2014_kath Hi, thank you for getting in touch. If you could pop us a message with your Groupon code and we can have… https://t.co/X2kHZ0zqR0
Tweeted on 11 Jan 2018 4:42pm
Lots of new products will be added to the site this year, make sure to keep checking back as it could be what you'v… https://t.co/9Cdm1ALuvG
Tweeted on 11 Jan 2018 3:11pm
Our most popular house sign this week 🙌🏻🏡 #housesign #homedecor #home #decor https://t.co/zDm0eoIbqR https://t.co/fXWqFLob8Z
Tweeted on 18 Aug 2017 2:45pm
An awesome sign created using a personalised name on the Purple Cobras logo 👍🏻 Click here for your quote… https://t.co/epYJTQlUTY
Tweeted on 15 Aug 2017 2:47pm